QUESTION

What can I do about my husband hiding his income and spendings

Asked on May 04th, 2018 on Family Law - Utah
More details to this question:
My husband of 20 plus years and main provider has been spending money gambling he closed out joint bank acct and opened him self a new one. He will not show me any activity at all, his reason is to stop me from nagging from what and where he is spending it. Do I have some type of Marital Rights that would grant me the right to view his financial acct's? What would I need to do to do something like this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
The simple answer is no. His accounts are his accounts. You only have rights to information on accounts upon which your name appears. To challenge that situation, you can either file for a divorce or legal separation. If you go down that road,  you need to get with an aggressive family law attorney who has experience with divorce, hiding assets and difficult cases. I know what these cases are like, having handled a number. Do your online research and get moving forward. Please understand that this site does not allow us to recommend any attorney or firm.
Answered on May 04th, 2018 at 9:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters