QUESTION

What can I do about my situation, I am pregnant and unemployed and father of my baby won't help me with the bills?

Asked on Nov 21st, 2013 on Child Custody - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I am 4 months pregnant and my boyfriend/father of the child decided he'd rather have a social life than a family life. I was managing my parents bar up until a few weeks ago when they decided to replace me with someone who isn't pregnant. They were embarrassed by my out of wedlock baby. I have had a very uncomfortable pregnancy and haven't had a single day of feeling somewhat normal. I have been paying my bills all on my own and my ex, even though he said he would help, always ended up leaving when the time came for me to pay bills. I am currently unemployed. I relied on my job for everything and I am shocked that my parents would do this to me and my child, but they have just told me to live off the state (food stamps, unemployment, etc.) I do not wish to do that. Also, my ex says because of the many fights we have had he is going to see me in court for custody. He has continued threatening me with false allegations and some that are true, but regardless, I would think that our fights would have nothing to do with custody. He has shown no interest in the child and continues to just worry about his party life. This is my first child and his fourth (he was married and had three kids). I am on medicaid so I have that for help with medical bills. I am worried about keeping my home and being able to get back on my feet. I have enough money saved for possibly one more months worth of rent, but then after that I don't know what to do. I had a great salary and no job I get will allow me to pay bills and have anything left over for the baby. I won't get child support until after the child is born and even then I doubt I will get any because my ex works for a guy who pays him cash only. I thought that was strange and then thought it may be because then there is no way to get child support. I'm not sure if he pays his ex wife child support but he always said he did, but would never prove it. I guess my questions are as follows: What should I do in my situation?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney and start all necessary action to prove his paternity, and therefore responsibility for at least part of your medical bills and child support.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2013 at 9:35 PM

Report Abuse
Mediation Attorney serving Bloomfield, NJ at Cassandra T. Savoy, PC
Update Your Profile
Your problems are beyond the scope of an attorney. You have no legal right to support from the child's father before birth or after. Once the child is born, then the child will be entitled to support.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2013 at 9:35 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
There is no legal solution for your situation. Contact a local women's group for counseling. You could put the baby up for adoption and maybe the new parents would pay some of your bills. You could contact the ex-wife to find out if he pays child support. You could ask your parents to let you live with them. Other than that, I don't believe there is any legal solution at this point.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2013 at 9:25 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
File for unemployment first. Though you say you don't want to you are entitled to it as a state insurance program. Second, you may want to see an attorney about pregnancy discrimination. You cannot be fired by law for your pregnant status.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2013 at 9:24 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
2 Awards
You might want to consider applying for state assistance in your situation. You may qualify for food stamps, for cash assistance (know as temporary aid for needy families), and for medical coverage for the baby. The state would then file an action to determine the paternity of the child and would impose financial obligations on the father. Another option is for you to file the parentage action yourself. A benefit of having the state represent you, is that they begin paying support while you are still pregnant, and they do not charge your for legal fees. If you file on your own, there would be no child support obligation until the child is born. The third option is to do nothing at this time, and hope that the father will help you financially.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2013 at 9:23 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Greenville, SC
Partner at McManaway Law, LLC
2 Awards
You are right you cannot get child support until the child is born. Since you two were never married he has no duty to support you.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2013 at 9:20 PM

This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters