QUESTION

What can I do about the false report against me?

Asked on Jul 15th, 2013 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
My wife had approx 10 police reports for abuse and harassment. Did not know about it. Now she is divorcing me and use all the reports against me to take my child away. What should I do?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
Find and hire the best lawyer you can possibly afford. You really have no other viable option now. If you're poor, beg or borrow the money to hire a lawyer because if you think you're miserable now, wait until you're stripped of everything in divorce and then possibly rotting in jail to boot.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2013 at 10:48 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Highland, IN
Partner at Padove Law
4 Awards
This is a serious situation and way beyond the parameters of a legal bulletin board. You really need to hire counsel immediately.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2013 at 10:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters