QUESTION

what can i do about the other parent not notifying me of doctor apts and cussing me infront of child?

Asked on Feb 08th, 2014 on Child Custody - Virginia
More details to this question:
this custody battle has been going on for a year and just came to an end. However this whole year the other parent has repeatedly broke court order and also does not inform me of doctors visits. this parent has cussed me terribly infront of the child. I have tried to get help but it seems that no one wants to help me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault and Battery Attorney serving Forest, VA at Fairchild & Yoder Law Office
Update Your Profile
According to courts.state.va.us, to enforce a court order you can file what is known as a show cause. The show cause may either be criminal or civil and its purpose is to ask the court to ensure that the non compliant party abides by the order. Once the Show Cause is filed the other party will be served and both parties will be expected to come to court and prove their case. After all evidence is heard the court will decide if, in fact, the other party is not obeying and then will issue an appropriate punishment.
Answered on Feb 09th, 2014 at 8:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters