QUESTION

What can I do about visitations if the father of my son lives in another state?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2015 on Family Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
My son was concieved in Illinois and the father was visiting from Nevada, where he lives. We are boyfriend and girlfriend. We are both 18 years old. He threatens to break up with me if I do not move out there by him but I told him I don't want to. I want my family and I don't get along with his family. I'm not comfortable out there. I can support this baby with my mother's help. He works but spends his money on less important things and he is immature. He said if I do not come out by him to live then he will take me to court. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Until paternity is established, you get to call the shots because there is no determination by a Court that he is the Father.  Without that determination, his rights are few.  If Illinois is the home state of the child, you should consider filing a petition to establish paternity in the County where you and the child reside.  If your boyfriend is determined to be the biological father, the Court can address issues of custody, visitation and support.  In my experience, once there is an order in place articulating the rights and responsibilities of the parties, parties usually get along better.  Furthermore, your filing of a paternity case in Illinois gives you more protection against his being able to file a case in Nevada.  Like all family law questions, the answers lie in the facts and details of your situation.  Because I do not have all the specifics, I can only give you the above generalities.  I hope this was helpful to you and if you wish to discuss your matter further, feel free to contact me.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2015 at 2:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters