QUESTION

What can I do as a Father to see my child when i'm not the legal guardian and may have someone else on the Birth Certificate?

Asked on Oct 10th, 2018 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Found out through a self DNA test that I purchase online that I was the father after two years of the child birth to after the fact i ask the mother if I could be a possible and was told several times NO,so after the relationship ended I reached out to the mother again and she finally decided to go alone with the test. Found out the mother have place child support on someone else that she was in a long committed relationship with. She started to let me and the daughter have an relationship as we try to get to know each other, now she is pregnant again and into another relationship with someone else and now i can't see the baby anymore, unless i pay what she's requesting. I offer to help in the baby needs and still keep a relationship with her but was told if i can't pay what she ask its not an option. My family and I have tried talking to her several times but she's not trying to meet in the middle. what can I Do as an Father that want to be in his child life?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
You would have to file a Modification suit asking the court to recognize you as the father instead of the other man. You need the current order to be modified so that you can be declared the biological father of the child. Do you know if the current legal father knows about you? If he wants to remain the father, you may have a problem. However, if he's on board with you, it will be easier for you to get the court to sign a new order. You will also have to get another DNA test done through a court order so it will be acceptable by the court. You might find some helpful information here: www.texaslawhelp.org
Answered on Oct 15th, 2018 at 8:15 AM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters