QUESTION

What can I do as the father to get visitation rights?

Asked on Dec 26th, 2013 on Child Custody - Utah
More details to this question:
I'm court ordered to pay child support but I've asked the mother several times to allow me have part of our kids life and she refuses to do so.
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

You should consult with an experienced family law attorney in your area. Such an attorney can assist you in obtaining court orders scheduling your parenting time with your children.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2014 at 3:37 AM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
In order to establish your right to have visitation or time sharing with your child, you need to file a legal action to fully establish your legal rights as the biological father. The child support action only established that you were the father and your financial obligation. You should consult with an attorney to assist you in fully protecting and establishing your legal rights as the father. In Florida, fathers are frequently being awarded equal time sharing with their children, unless there is good cause not to.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2014 at 3:37 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
You need to not ask the mothers permission. You need to get a court order awarding you parenting time.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2013 at 7:02 AM

Report Abuse
Mediation Attorney serving Bloomfield, NJ at Cassandra T. Savoy, PC
Update Your Profile
Get an Order for parenting time from the court.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2013 at 12:35 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
It's the court you need to ask, by filing a petition for parenting plan, not the mother.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2013 at 12:16 PM

Report Abuse
You need to file a motion with the court and ask for visitation.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2013 at 11:55 AM

Report Abuse
You must file an action in the Family Court requesting Custody and Visitation rights.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2013 at 11:44 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You need an attorney and court order for parenting time.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2013 at 11:44 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You need to file a petition to obtain custody.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2013 at 10:37 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
You need to petition the court for visitation schedule.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2013 at 10:05 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
File a motion for placement.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2013 at 9:56 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
You will need to go to court to obtain an order of visitation (or what is called "parent-time"), so that if the mother refuses to comply with the parent-time order you can take her to court for enforcement and to have her punished for non-compliance with the court's order. Bite the bullet and consult a *good* family law attorney. It'll be well worth the money.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2013 at 9:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters