QUESTION

What can I do for my daughters father to be more on time with child support?

Asked on Jul 31st, 2014 on Child Support - Florida
More details to this question:
My daughters father has been on time until lately he is getting later and later on sending me child support. This is court order but he has been sending me the check himself, how can I get it through the courts and not through him? He lives in Dallas, Ga and I live in Palm Harbor, Florida. Thank you for your help!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
   Hopefully you obtained an Income Withholding Order when the Court entered the Judgment for child support.  An Income Withholding Order is directed to the father's employer, and requires the employer to take the child support out of the father's paycheck.  That way he has no choice in the matter.    if an income Withholding Order  was not entered, you can request the court to do so now.  Once you obtain the order, make sure you send a certified copy by Certified mail to  the father's employer. Good luck, Cindy Vova Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. 8551 West Sunrise Blvd., Suite 301 Plantation, FL 33322 954-316-3496 info@vovalaw.com  
Answered on Jul 31st, 2014 at 6:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters