QUESTION

What can I do if 3 years ago mother took daughter and moved to different city if there is no court order?

Asked on Sep 13th, 2016 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
Three years ago, my daughter’s mother picked up my daughter from me and said that I am never seeing them again. She moved up in another state. I'm pretty sure of that. I have tried getting in contacts through social media and some of her family. I can’t afford an attorney. I would like to know anything that could help me get my daughter back, please.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
You could hire an investigator to find her. You can check websites like people smart and intelligent to try to get an address. You will have to file a paternity action and request custody and visitation orders. You will probably have to file in the State where the child lives if there is no case in California.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2016 at 6:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters