QUESTION

What can I do if a boat was given to me then 10 months later taken back?

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2013 on Family Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
Last August, one of my best friends passed away. His wife was adamant that I should receive his boat, she said that is what he wanted. So I picked up his boat last year late August early September. She called me and said she wanted it back to give to someone else to use for a while but does not have plans to return it. When she gave me the boat, she said she could not find the title so I never received it. There were several people that she told I should get the boat. Do I have a chance to get it back even if she never gave me the title? My friend only married the woman two weeks before he passed on!
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally a gift is effective when it is delivered. You have a claim. The title issue complicated it, see an attorney. Among the issues will be if she had a legal right to give it to you.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 1:10 AM

Report Abuse
Title governs. You could have gone to the Secretary of State and secured a lost title affidavit, gotten it signed and had the title transferred to you. Have you given the boat back? If you have, you may have waived the argument of the gift.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 1:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters