QUESTION

What can I do if aunt is thinking about moving away with my daughter and I am afraid I won't see my daughter?

Asked on Jun 22nd, 2016 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
I need my questions answered about my 5 year old daughter, who lives with my aunt who is not following through. She is communicating with me less and seems like she communicates with the father who has no rights at all and that suffers from a very bad addiction problem. I need help. I don't know what else to do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Did the court restrict or terminate your rights? If not, why is the child living with the aunt? If the aunt has legal custody, it is doubtful that there would be a requirement for her to live near you.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2016 at 11:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters