QUESTION

What can I do if church leader's wife lied in Declaration?

Asked on Dec 27th, 2013 on Divorce - Idaho
More details to this question:
I quit Church, ex-wife taken in by ex church leader friends of both of us. Leader's wife lied in Declaration in 2006, also told church members "I was mean to women", could not get x-ray job in local hospitals, mean to women rumor a liability! Also ex friends involved in all aspects of divorce. They held personal property awarded to me in divorce decree, some property I never got. Is ex friend a party to theft of my property besides slander too? What is the statute of limitations if it's been 10 years since decree was awarded? Perjury 10 years? Divorce lawyer took 80% + of all my money, can someone take case on contingent? Have money for depositions.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
The question is can you prove she lied? If you know personally that she lied, but you cannot convince the court, it might as well have never happened.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2013 at 5:07 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is more than likely too late, definitely too late in Idaho. It is time to move on with your life.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2013 at 12:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters