QUESTION

What can I do if dad owes child support, but I can't find him?

Asked on May 30th, 2014 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
Hi. I am a college student, and I'm currently struggling with my finances. I have no idea where my father is, but he owes my mother approximately $6,000 in child support, and that's with my mom being nice and asking for the minimum amount. I need that money for college, but I have no idea how to find him. He may be out of the country, but who knows? I want to know, if I sue him, will he be found? I need to find him. If I can't sue to find him, is there another method? Thank you in advance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You or your mother has to find him. There is no other method. A judgment is a piece of paper. You as the potential judgment creditor have to find him in order to collect the judgment. There are lawyers who have expertise is locating deadbeats.
Answered on May 30th, 2014 at 10:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters