QUESTION

What can I do if daughters father has been taking her his days and leaving her with his parents instead of spending the time he asked the court for

Asked on Mar 30th, 2013 on Family Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I am in MA. Ex (never married) took me to court in Dec to ask for more timewith 6 yr old (only on paper as I was allowing more time then court ordered) and we now have a temp order. It is for every other week and Id say about 4 out of the last 7 weekend visits he has left our daughter over his parents (who have a record from domestic abuse to B&E)...and that is only the amount of times my daughter has informed me about. Is there is anything I can do? She came home today with a bite mark from someone who was over the house, a child....there are lots of fights there as well. He isnt spending the time with her he makes the court think he wants and I believe she is in an unsafe place (although I dont believe his home is safe anyway. Can I tell the court when we go back that he isnt taking advantage of the time or can I do something now?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Somerville, MA
1 Award
It is very important that you keep a detailed record of each visitation. If there are any future signs of physical abuse, you should bring the child to the doctor. The doctor is a mandated reporter and will report the incident to DCF. Depending on the date of you next hearing you may want to schedule an earlier hearing and request that father not have visitations if he is not going to exercise his parenting time. 
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2013 at 3:05 PM

Wyckoff Nissenbaum 617-466-6620 somervillelawoffice.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters