QUESTION

What can I do if ex hasn’t paid on the mortgage in two years and now he wants to sell and wants half is he entitled?

Asked on Oct 17th, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Bruce Provda
Prorate his share discounting the amount he hasn't paid on the mortgage.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 2:59 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
You cannot be forced to sell unless ordered by Judge. If a Judge orders the sale you should receive full credit for all payments and maintenance you paid.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2013 at 5:24 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
You are entitled to reimbursement from him for one-half of the principal paid during those two years by you. Then the equity is split.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2013 at 3:26 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you paid while he did not, see an attorney, and your payments, at least in part, should be accounted for in the distribution.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2013 at 3:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters