QUESTION

What can I do if ex is not following court orders?

Asked on May 19th, 2013 on Child Custody - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
My ex and I have been to court and have our orders. Our orders state that our daughter may not be left with a person who has consumed alcohol or whom is under the influence. I know my ex has been leaving our daughter with his father while his father has been drinking and is also leaving our daughter with his uncle who smokes pot. What can I do?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can move to have him held in contempt. However, you will have to prove that the grandfather and uncle were under the influence.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 11:09 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Take him back to court for contempt.
Answered on May 20th, 2013 at 9:28 PM

Report Abuse
You will need to file another motion with the court asking that your ex be found in contempt and other relief.
Answered on May 20th, 2013 at 9:25 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Boston, MA
Partner at Mavrides Law
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
First, you have to have proof this is happening, as your ex and the child's grandfather and uncle will simply deny your allegations. Once you have your proof, you should file a complaint for contempt. A contempt states that he violated the court order. You can ask that his parenting time be restricted, reduced or terminated.
Answered on May 20th, 2013 at 8:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters