QUESTION

What can I do if ex won’t pay half of medical and dental bills?

Asked on Jun 22nd, 2017 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My ex wife won't pay half of medical and dental bills and it is on our child support order that we each pay half. I cover my daughter on my insurance so I am stuck with the bills she doesn't pay. What are my options legally? I have asked her several times to pay them and she still has not.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can file an Order to Show Cause why she should not be held in contempt. Or else just a motion to enforce the order. A lawyer can be a big help.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2017 at 7:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters