QUESTION

What can I do if family court doesn't reverse the agreed decision?

Asked on Mar 15th, 2017 on Divorce - Washington
More details to this question:
My ex got the house in the divorce but I'm still on the mortgage. He never took my name off the deed. I started paying the mortgage because he wasn't going to in June 2015. He was arrested for crimes on February 2016. He is sentenced to 20 years to life. He will get out earliest 3 years after mortgage is paid off. I will be paying the last 16 years of a 30 year mortgage. He only had it 3 years alone and I made 2 of those payments to him. I filed a motion to reverse the property to me in family court. His parents hired an attorney which with this great financial responsibility being dropped on me. I can't afford one. The divorce clearly states that I'm not to be held financially responsible for the loan. I know the loan company won't let me off.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
The court will not reverse a perfectly good decision. You should have asked the court to order him to refinance. Given that you didn't, You can either go back now and ask the court to amend the decree, giving you the house (and mortgage) and giving him his share of the equity through the period during which he paid on the mortgage or to the date of the motion to amend.You can also just put the house on the market and divide the equity.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2017 at 6:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters