QUESTION

what can i do if father is not paying full amount of child support?

Asked on Feb 09th, 2015 on Child Support - Nevada
More details to this question:
I have full custody of my children.The father has to pay 400 a month of child support but i only receive 100 or less.They take it out of his check but since he is part time they only take a little.I feel like he might have another job.what can i do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Short version: file a motion for contempt, etc.  Bigger picture: you will not get far "feeling" that "he might have another job."  courts are concerned with evidence.  There are a lot of ways of getting such evidence -- yourself or through agents, ranging from knowing someone seeing him going to another job, to hiring a private investigator to getting and reviewing his tax returns (if a W-2 job, there will be a paper trail).  Of course, everything but the do-it-yourself options will take money to accomplish.  In the meantime, of course, every month's arrears are accumulating both interest and penalties.  See: http://willicklawgroup.com/child-support/ http://willicklawgroup.com/interest-penalties/ Ultimately, this is a cost/benefit question for you.  You can wait, or file a motion on your own, or perform an investigation on your own, or consult with and hire a lawyer.  There are no guarantees as to how any of those options will play out.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2015 at 9:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters