QUESTION

What can I do if father is voluntarily terminating his parental rights?

Asked on Jun 09th, 2016 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
My son’s father and I have come to a mutual agreement after months of arguing about our son. He wants to voluntary terminate his parental rights to our son. He is currently paying child support, but wants nothing to do with my son. He wants no relations with my son. Is there a way he can do this? I will not have anyone adopting my son, I will care for him myself. Please help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
A parent cannot just terminate his parental rights. If he doesn't want to see the child, there is little the court can do to force him to do so. However, his duty to support the child remains. Only courts can terminate rights. This would happen only in a dependency proceeding or an adoption.
Answered on Jul 12th, 2016 at 6:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters