QUESTION

What can I do if he doesn't help with anything when it comes to the girls?

Asked on Dec 27th, 2016 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
I have custody of my two girls, 5 and 6 years old. Their father blew them off all summer. Now, he only comes and gets them when it’s convenient for him. I have to drop off and pick up my children. I have to provide everything they need while they go to their fathers (clothes, food, blankets, transportation). His truck isn't safe for a child plus he has a suspended license. He lives in a bad neighborhood, where he is trying to fix up an old duplex. He hasn't paid support in almost a year. He just lost custody of his son a few months ago. He doesn't take care of them. He has no working kitchen. The house is always being worked on. I have tried getting the support enforced but with no luck. I need to know what else I can do. I know custody and support are two different things here.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
No, you don't have to supply him with everything he needs to exercise his parenting time. Yo u choose to. If he doesn't care properly for the children, you can ask the court to stop the parenting time until he does. Go to your local prosecutor's office, and they can help you with support collection.
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2017 at 4:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters