QUESTION

What can I do if husband lied in affidavit in divorce?

Asked on Aug 17th, 2014 on Divorce - Nebraska
More details to this question:
His attorney threatened to turn my attorney into the bar for turning in my affidavit which she claims as lies, but it is not, his is.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
Attorneys cannot knowingly offer false testimony, however, your attorney would not generally have personal knowledge of the facts you would testify to in an affidavit. If your spouse lied, you will want to gather any proof you have and make sure your attorney has it. Your attorney is in the best position to advise you on this one. Best wishes.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2014 at 9:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters