QUESTION

What can I do if I am being harassed by the mother?

Asked on Nov 17th, 2014 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
My driver’s license was taken. The child receives $600.00 a month from social security also. I filed for modification. Now I am being harassed by the child mother, because now she have to work over time. If the modification rule in my favor, my son will not talk to me now, or call because his mother, do not want me to get my life back.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Independence, OH at Abel & Zocolo Co., LPA
Update Your Profile
You are in a tough spot. It sounds like you're in a bad spot and the mother is using that to turn your son against you. If she is preventing visitation because of it you can file a motion to have her held in contempt of court. At that point you could request that there be counseling between you and your son. With a good counselor you may be able to reestablish a good relationship between you and your son.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2014 at 10:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters