QUESTION

What can I do if I am divorced and my son is 16 he wants to live me?

Asked on Jun 20th, 2013 on Child Custody - New Mexico
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Get the agreement of the other parent or file a court action for custody.This response is intended to provide general information only and is not a substitute for speaking to an attorney.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 11:56 PM

Report Abuse
Your 16 year old can have a voice and has a right to address the court. The decision,however, is not his since he is still a minor. A court would decide based on the best interests of the child. Have you discussed this with the other parent?
Answered on Jun 20th, 2013 at 9:17 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
You need to talk to an attorney to file a modification. You will need to prove substantial change in circumstances and your son's best interests show he should reside with you.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2013 at 7:43 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Reno, NV at Law Offices of Jill K. Whitbeck
Update Your Profile
You need to bring a motion to modify custody. There is much more involved than just where the child wants to live.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2013 at 7:43 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You file for a change of custody with the court if the other parent does not agree.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2013 at 6:28 PM

Report Abuse
Children Law Attorney serving Albuquerque, NM at Law Office of Jay R. Mueller
Update Your Profile
You could file a motion to modify the child custody or parenting plan and see if the Court is willing to do so.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2013 at 6:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters