QUESTION

What can I do if I am separated for 13 years and needs to get divorced?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2014 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
We have been married since 1997. We have been separated since 2000. We have a child that I haven't seen since. She lives in MA. I live in TX. The only contact we have had was in 2009 when I found her on a social Media site where she stated she wanted a divorce and me to have nothing to do with my now 14-year-old son. I have accepted that I messed up but situation is what do I do now? What action should I take?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
You should file for divorce where you live before she files for divorce where she lives.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2014 at 9:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters