QUESTION

What can I do if I am thinking of terminating my ex's parental rights?

Asked on Jan 04th, 2017 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
My current boyfriend has been in her life since she was weeks old. She is now almost 3 and the only thing my ex did was get a paternity test because he thought she was a boy from a picture found on Facebook of my father and my nephew from 2012. My ex is not the most stable person and I want to keep her safe and loved. We were never married and I'm not married to my current boyfriend.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In Ohio, the mother is considered the sole custodial parent when she is not married: Although he may be the biological father, he has no parental rights absent any court orders; thus you can refuse any visitation with him and on the other hand you cannot get any financial child support absent any court order;
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2017 at 5:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters