QUESTION

What can I do if I am unable to attend paternity hearing?

Asked on May 22nd, 2014 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
My children reside with their father in another state. The state where they live in is seeking child support from me. There is a case pending for June 10, 2014. I am unable to be there for the hearing to determine paternity of my kids. Will I be held in contempt of court for not appearing? I have mailed letters to both the court and the state attorney stating that it is too difficult for me to appear. I work and live out of state. What other actions should I pursue? I have also contacted the state attorney by phone. They said they would mail me a letter after the hearing to have a DNA test done. I am worried I could go to jail for which I have never been. Plus I don't want to jeopardize my job. The letter explaining the details of the hearing says it would be in my best interest to appear; however, that is impossible for me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce Provda
You might contact a family attorney in that state and ask if it is possible for them to appear for you or what they would suggest knowing the local court system.
Answered on May 27th, 2014 at 6:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters