QUESTION

What can I do if I came home from work, my wife took my child and don’t know where they are and she has not called me?

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2012 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

13 ANSWERS

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You need to consult with an attorney as soon as possible. The only one who can force her back is a judge, so you may have to file for divorce in order to get results.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 11:34 PM

Report Abuse
Cohabitation Agreements Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH at Cathy R. Cook, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You can file for divorce and ask for temporary custody, but you will have to find her to serve her the papers.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 9:04 PM

Report Abuse
You should file a report of child abduction with the police.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 1:09 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Call the police immediately.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2012 at 4:11 PM

Report Abuse
I would suggest you immediately file a missing persons report with your local police/sheriff.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2012 at 4:10 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Petaluma, CA at Law Office of Erin Farley
Update Your Profile
Go to the police!
Answered on Dec 04th, 2012 at 4:10 PM

Report Abuse
Go to prosecutor's office and file a complaint for parental kidnapping
Answered on Dec 04th, 2012 at 4:10 PM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
Hire an attorney
Answered on Dec 04th, 2012 at 4:09 PM

Report Abuse
You can file a custody or divorce action and get an order for return of the child. From there, several options are available to enforce the order. Consult with an attorney to discuss in further detail.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2012 at 4:09 PM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Sterling Heights, MI at Law Office of Derik R. Girdwood
Update Your Profile
You need to call a lawyer and file a complaint for custody. You might also want to let the police know that they are missing.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2012 at 4:09 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Contact relatives and find out where she is.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2012 at 4:08 PM

Report Abuse
You can make a missing persons report with the police.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2012 at 4:07 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
If there is no court order, each of you have an equal right to parent your child. You should contact an attorney who can further advise you. If the relationship is broken down to the point of divorce, you may want to file first so that jurisdiction is vested in the court in your town. If your wife moved out of the area and can establish residency, in Michigan that can happen in 10 days as long as they have lived in the state for 180, and she were to file where she lives, you could find yourself defending in a court a long ways from home. If you file, you could seek a temporary order for custody, parenting time and child support. Again, it would be in your best interest to seek legal advise immediately.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2012 at 4:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters