QUESTION

What can I do if I cannot contact my spouse for divorce and child support?

Asked on Oct 21st, 2014 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
I have been separated from my spouse since 2010. He hasn't seen our two kids in 9 months. Hasn't paid me any child support. I'm trying to contact him to get his address to send him the divorce papers, but he is not cooperating. He wants to get a lawyer so he won't lose rights to the kids. I'm not sure what to do here. Any help would be GREATLY appreciated!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Your lawyer can handle this. If you are trying to do it without one, stop and get one, unless you are willing to give your husband custody.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2014 at 9:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters