QUESTION

What can I do if I can’t afford to divorce him?

Asked on Nov 20th, 2014 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
My husband was an abusive one. He got deported and can’t come back.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you can't afford to hire an attorney, you should consider filing for divorce on your own. The filing fee is about $300.00 and you can find most of the forms you will probably need online from www.texaslawhelp.org. There are also attorneys who may be willing to prepare your paperwork for you for a fee, if you're not comfortable preparing the documents on your own. Filing for divorce on your own can be time consuming and stressful, so if you can afford to get an attorney's help (even if you just get a consultation or two for some advice along the way), it will make a big difference.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2014 at 5:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters