QUESTION

What can I do if I don't want to receive any support for my child?

Asked on Jan 24th, 2013 on Child Custody - North Carolina
More details to this question:
We both have come to an equal decision on how we are going to support our child we are going to do it 60/40 which He is 60 since she will b with me mostly. How can we stop the payments?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Chandler, AZ
2 Awards
Under certain circumstances, parents can agree to modify their child support orders; however, if the modification calls for anything other than what the child support guidelines calculation, the parents must justify the deviation and follow a statutory procedure. I recommend you consult with an attorney to discuss this matter in greater detail.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2013 at 11:53 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
If you aren't receiving any services from the state, prepare a simple agreement and send to the court for signature If you are receiving state services you can't stop child support .
Answered on Jan 25th, 2013 at 7:58 AM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Charlotte, NC
2 Awards
Generally if the payments are coming to you through DSS or income withholding you can contact your child support case worker to stop child support. Once this is done your child's parent will not be under any obligation to pay support.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2013 at 7:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters