QUESTION

What can I do if I feel my brother can be in a better place?

Asked on Jun 11th, 2012 on Child Custody - Maryland
More details to this question:
My brother is 14 an dlives with my stepmother. She provides him with food and a bed, but she doesn't take very good care of him. In the long run i desperately fear for his physical health, but anybody can see the mental effects this situation has on him. I belive it is best for him to be elsewhere. What can i do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you are an adult sibling you can file for guardianship of your brother. If Mom agrees its a painless process. I If not your case will go to trial. Think about whether you can support him and enforce doing his homework, etc.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2012 at 11:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters