QUESTION

What can I do if I filed for divorce and my husband is not cooperating?

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2014 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I filed a No Fault divorce on March 11th. Husband signed for certified mail. Has not cooperated in any way shape or form. He is ignoring the process. I have not spoken to him in over a year and is unrepresented. What happens next? What happens to my house? Can the judge sign it over to me due to default without his consent? What a mess.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
You need to get a divorce lawyer and ask him or her this. Your husband can choose to do nothing for two years. If you and your husband are on the deed and the mortgage, the judge cannot do anything of the sort. He could give you exclusive right to live in the home, but not to have ownership transferred to you.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2014 at 2:52 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters