QUESTION

What can I do if I find out my ex was hiding income and assets in child support?

Asked on Dec 18th, 2016 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
I have a 12 year old daughter. A final judgment was entered ordering child support in June 2013. My daughter is medically needy (she has asthma, eczema, oral allergy syndrome, and is allergic to 48 things that we know of). I have not been able to keep a full time job for more than a year due to her medical needs and am over $20,000.00 in medical debt for her. The final order (attached) clearly states he failed to comply with DORs request to produce his W2s and Tax Returns and that his pay history from his job as a service tech had to be pulled from AWI. He filed a Motion to Establish Parenting Plan. We attended mediation and I agreed for him to have more time with her, as to give him an opportunity to step up and truly be a parent, even though I had a feeling he only wished to reduce child support. January 29, 2014, we signed our mediated parenting agreement and child support agreement, where he claimed full disclosure of his financial status (attached). I have recently been informed that he has been a managing member of two corporations with his father since before our mediated agreement was signed, and my understanding is that the annual revenue from each company is around $110,000.00 annually, with him receiving 50% of the annual income.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
Start by sending out subpoenas for the records.
Answered on Feb 15th, 2017 at 6:07 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You need to have a full discussion with a family attorney, immediately. The agreement appears to be the product of a fraud committed upon you. You have one year to get that set aside.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2017 at 12:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters