QUESTION

What can I do if I found out lately that my son's mom was moving to another state with her boyfriend of 6 months and did not want me to know?

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2017 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
I found out he is gang related and his last BM been shot while trying to kill him. All they do is drink a lot and go out plus leave my son alone. I just found out she whoops him real bad not just with her hands. My son said that he didn't want to tell me because I will say something to his mom. I'm afraid for my son knowing this now.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
You have a right to request custody of your son and other others that will protect the child from any harm or abuse. You can also make a report to the police or DCFS if your son is in imminent risk of harm.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2017 at 6:31 PM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Kansas City, MO at Kiske Law Office, LLC
Update Your Profile
If this is an emergency or you feel your child is in danger, please make sure to call the police. You can also reach out to the department of Social Service (https://dss.mo.gov/cd/can.htm). Generally you would want to file a paternity action to establish paternity and legal and physical custody. Missouri law considers the best interest of the child in determining custody. In accordance to Missouri child custody law, the court considers five types of custody arrangements before making a decision. These include: 1. Joint physical and legal custody to both parents 2. Joint physical custody to both parents and sole legal custody to one 3. Joint legal custody to both parents and sole physical custody to one 4. Sole custody (both legal and physical) to one parent or the other There are also laws regarding the relocation of a child. How this is handled will depend on whether or not you have a custody order from a court. *?relocate? *or *?relocation? *means a change in the principal residence of a child for a period of ninety days or more, but does not include a temporary absence from the principal residence. Notice of a proposed relocation of the residence of the child, or any party entitled to custody or visitation of the child, shall be given in writing by certified mail, return receipt requested, to any party with custody or visitation rights. Absent exigent circumstances as determined by a court with jurisdiction, written notice shall be provided at least sixty days in advance of the proposed relocation. The notice of the proposed relocation shall include the following information: (1) The intended new residence, including the specific address and mailing address, if known, and if not known, the city; (2) The home telephone number of the new residence, if known; (3) The date of the intended move or proposed relocation; (4) A brief statement of the specific reasons for the proposed relocation of a child, if applicable; and (5) A proposal for a revised schedule of custody or visitation with the child, if applicable. This is a very complex issue and if you would like to discuss further, please contact our office to schedule an appointment at 816-256-5440. Communication of information by, in, to or through this Web site and your receipt or use of it (1) is not provided in the course of and does not create or constitute an attorney-client relationship, (2) is not intended as a solicitation, (3) is not intended to convey or constitute legal advice, and (4) is not a substitute for obtaining legal advice from a qualified attorney. You should not act upon any such information without first seeking qualified professional counsel on your specific matter.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2017 at 6:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters