QUESTION

What can I do if I found out my fiance is raising our son with another man?

Asked on Sep 24th, 2013 on Child Custody - Utah
More details to this question:
While serving my tour, my fiance had our son and was raising him with another man that he believed was his. I just found out by a friend who found Facebook pages that contained trips his and her family gatherings and her family knew this was all going on.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can file for a determination of paternity, child support and custody.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2013 at 3:05 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
I'd say you should be grateful you learned what kind of woman your fianc?e really is before you married her. If there is a question about paternity of the child she recently bore, and you want to assert your parental rights if you are in fact the biological father of this child, then you will need to file a paternity or parentage action to have a court adjudicate you the father. Without a court order naming you as the father of this child, you will have no ability to enforce your parental rights. Indeed, without a court order, one could argue you would have no parental rights.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 10:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters