QUESTION

What can I do if I got remarried while still married to my first wife?

Asked on Sep 12th, 2011 on Child Custody - Oregon
More details to this question:
I just found out my son's mother never divorced me and I illegally married another person. What should I do? We married in Anchorage AK and she left US on Aug. 30 1996 and sent me legal papers for a divorce. I was told not to worry about anything. 15 years later I find out we are still married. Now I'm illegally married to another person on Aug 4 2011. What should I do to take care of the illegal marriage? Being as that it is illegal and it won't work now anyway?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Civil Trial Practice Attorney serving Beaverton, OR at Vincent J. Bernabei, LLC
Update Your Profile
You will need to divorce your 1st wife by filing for divorce in the state in which you reside. Then your current marriage will be valid if your spouse wants to continue to be married to you. You may renew your vows if you like. If your current spouse doesn't want to be married to you, she can obtain an annulment.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2011 at 5:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters