QUESTION

what can I do if I had my child support reduced and it hasn't been?

Asked on Sep 19th, 2014 on Child Support - Nevada
More details to this question:
I had my support payments reduced in March of this year, yet the same amount is still being taken out.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Your facts are a bit sketchy, but it sounds like whoever is doing the garnishment does not know about the revised order -- if through the D.A.'s office, get to your case manager and give him/her a copy of the revised order; if by direct wage assignment by an employer, get the revised order to whoever cuts the checks.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2014 at 2:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters