QUESTION

What can I do if I have 1 blood child and 3 step children for child support?

Asked on May 31st, 2014 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
I have 1 blood child and 3 step children and New York is charging me $44002, they say that I still owe. The other kid’s father has never paid child support but at the time, it made no sense to love and take care of 1 and not the others. There all grown now and have families of their own. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce Provda
If these children are 21 or over you can petition to end the support.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2014 at 12:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters