QUESTION

What can I do if I have been married 17 years to a controlling, verbally abusive spouse, now is kicking me out and tells me he won’t have to help me?

Asked on Mar 16th, 2013 on Divorce - Delaware
More details to this question:
He's collecting social security. He is a retired army pay lives at home with mom. Hardly any bills and has spent $4,000 on guns, etc. He's now telling me to get my stuff packed and to leave but refuses to give me any money to leave. I'm in a state where I no no-one have not 1 friend, no family. I told him he has to pay spousal support until I can get on my feet. He said he doesn't have to give me a dime. I need to know I've got some kind of support before I can leave. Going crazy putting up with the controlling verbal mental abuse he puts me through and now I’m worried I’m going to be out on street with nothing but myself. I've put up with his drinking, screaming and threatening actions! Please tell me I’m right he's not going to get to continue the threats.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

You need to first get to a place of safety. Contact your local domestic violence provention agency and have them help you make a plan of escape. You can then consult a family law attorney to assist you.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2013 at 9:42 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You need to consult with an attorney immediately. Your question is way too complex to answer in this forum, as much more information needs to be known.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2013 at 2:13 PM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
Get a restraining order and file for divorce as soon as possible.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2013 at 2:11 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
In Delaware if you have been married for 17 years you are entitled to alimony. But is has to have the money to pay it.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2013 at 2:10 PM

Report Abuse
You need to talk to an attorney in your state who can determine what kind of spousal support you're entitled to, whether you have any interest in his army pension, whether you have any interest in anything he purchased during the marriage, etc. Pay for a consultation otherwise you have no idea what your rights are.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2013 at 2:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters