QUESTION

What can I do if I have full custody on two of my three children and the mother of my youngest child wants child support?

Asked on Apr 14th, 2014 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Iโ€™m from Philadelphia Pennsylvania. I have three kids and I have full custody of my oldest 2 kids. Now my youngest kidโ€™s mother is taking me for child support using the system against me. Will they grant her support since I have full custody of my oldest 2 kids? And I have a mortgage bills, car note and still have 2 buy all my kids cloths and make sure there fine too.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
If she has 50% or more time of custody, and you are the father, she can get support. You can bring up all of your household expenses as the support hearing. I would hire an attorney to minimize the amount you will pay.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2014 at 6:40 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters