QUESTION

What can I do if I have placement custody and my ex has the girls every other weekend but is using drugs along with her boyfriend?

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2015 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I don't want the kid's to be in a house where there is drug use and violence. I would like to make it where she can have supervised visits. The divorce was finalized and placement custody determined on may 7th 2012. My ex never took the drug test she was supposed to. Her boyfriend has been arrested for strangulation of her and for possession of drugs.They have been going to their grandma's house every other weekend so she can visit them there but she rarely does. The grandma let them go over by their mom's house this past weekend and the kid's said she was using drugs.. but how can we prove that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
You should file an immediate motion with the court to have your ex spouse's placement with the children suspended, until there can be a court guardian ad litem appointed to determine the extent of her drug problem, the physical violence between her and her boyfriend and the other issues you address. A less harsh approach would be to request supervised placement when mom has the children. I don't know when you were  divorced, how many children you have or what their ages might be, but as a parent you have an obligation to protect them. Mom obviously has some very serious issues going on in her life, which is unfortunate, but the protection of your children comes first.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2015 at 3:01 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters