QUESTION

What can I do if I just found out my wife removed my name from the lease?

Asked on Apr 25th, 2015 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
I just found out today it's been just over a year since I left that she has removed my name from the lease on the home that we rent but I still get all my mail there in my clothes are there because I don't have a permanent address is that possible. There hasn't been any papers filed for divorce or legal separation yet we live in Ohio.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Independence, OH at Abel & Zocolo Co., LPA
Update Your Profile
My guess is that the lease came up for renewal and she just renewed it in her name.? Probably doesn't really change what you two have been doing for the last year.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2015 at 8:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters