QUESTION

What can I do if I left my kids for my in-laws and hard to get them back?

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2012 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Just want to see kids on a regular basis. What is the law say about me seeing the kids. When I went to my in-laws she called the police, they said since the kids are on private property and they don't want me there that I would have to leave, I could not see the kids.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

When you " left" your kids- was there a court Order that transferred custody. If not they have no right to keep them. When the cops show up demand they return the children to you.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 4:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters