QUESTION

What can I do if I let my child live with her aunt and the father took her without my permission and would not return her?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2014 on Child Custody - Louisiana
More details to this question:
Can he enroll her in school without any information? He says he is trying to go the state for her school records. His name is not on her birth certificate.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can request that custody be determined by the court. As to whether the father will be permitted to enroll the child in school is determined by each school district.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2014 at 8:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters