QUESTION

What can I do if I lost my parental rights to three out of four of my children and it my rights were terminated in January of 2014?

Asked on Feb 10th, 2015 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was wondering because a lot of what the system has went by is incorrect. I have changed a lot of things and provided things my children would need and it's not in the best interest for any of them.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is impossible to tell without reading the orders and knowing the history but if your rights were terminated by law in January of 2014 the time to appeal the ruling has run. Your options are therefore extremely limited, and your chances of prevailing poor at best. You can engage an attorney to look into this, but it is likely your money will not lead to your desired result.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2015 at 3:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters