QUESTION

What can I do if I now need child support help 4 years later after already have gone to court?

Asked on Sep 25th, 2016 on Child Support - Texas
More details to this question:
Myself and my sons father already went to court for our custody agreement in 2011 and he was not ordered to pay child support we agreed agreed if he'd help out , but now, since 2012 he doesn't feel like he needs to financially ,also these past 6-8months his visits with him are slowly deteriorating..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
You can either hire an attorney or ask the Attorney General for services in order to get a child support order in place. No one will be able to make him see the child, though. However, you can use his lack of visitation to ask for more child support. There's no guarantee that you'll get extra, but I have seen judges consider the issue. If he's not taking the child during his time, that means you're paying for the child's needs during the time when the father should be doing so. That's a good argument to ask for child support to be set at higher than guideline support.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2016 at 6:58 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters