QUESTION

What can I do if I received child support papers prior to a divorce?

Asked on May 16th, 2013 on Child Custody - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I am receiving child support papers and still married but soon to be divorce. I’ve been giving money to my kids.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Giving kids money is not support. Support is paid to a parent or custodian. Giving kids cash is throwing money down a toilet. A check or money order payable to the people entitled to receive support is what you must do. 750 ILCS 5/506 says money is paid to the party who has custody.
Answered on May 17th, 2013 at 11:05 AM

Report Abuse
The child support will continue until the children reach majority age.
Answered on May 17th, 2013 at 11:05 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You have your attorney answer them. I hope you have checks to show the money that has been paid. The other problem of course is that giving money to your children does not pay the bills or take care of the other expenses that child support is supposed to address.
Answered on May 17th, 2013 at 2:55 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Boston, MA
Partner at Mavrides Law
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
When you say received "child support papers" do you mean you received court documents for a separate action from the divorce action? If so, you can request that the two matters be consolidated, or that the support matter be dismissed, as child support issues will be addressed as part of the divorce anyway.
Answered on May 17th, 2013 at 2:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters