QUESTION

What can i do ? If i seperate from my boyfriend of 5years and 2kids?

Asked on Mar 21st, 2014 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
Hi i have been with my boyfriend for 5years not married we have a 4year old and a 2year old together i wanted to seperate but i was wondering if i have any rights atall since i have always been a stay at home mom and i dont have any employment history i wanted to noe what can i do so me and my children can be stable after we seperate? He currently is buying a house and a car ? Thank you hopeing to hear from you soon
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Rights to what?  Child custody and support will go in accordance with custody of the children and per the income of the parties.  For an explanation and the rules regarding those matters, see: http://willicklawgroup.com/child-custody-and-visitation/ http://willicklawgroup.com/child-support/ As to your potential rights to money, property, etc., accrued during this relationship, see the explanation, materials, and articles posted at http://willicklawgroup.com/palimonycohabitation/. For a more precise evaluation of your current situation, what your options are, and what results are most probable, you should make a consultation appointment with a family law specialist (this office or other counsel of your choice) and go over your history and facts in detail.  See http://willicklawgroup.com/consultation-policies/ for some tips on how to create a time-line and how consultations work.  
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 7:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters