QUESTION

What can i do if i sigh child support agreement . Can I go back and ask for more?

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2012 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
Father is a doctor make 500,000. We were never married. We have a child together. My first lawyer gave me the paper to sigh he didn''t tell me what it says on the paper and now I only geting 2% in child support . PLEASE HELP I HAVE A COURT DATE IN 8/13/2012
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You could possibly try and attack the agreement by claiming you didn't know what you were signing or that the Father had not properly disclosed his income at the time you signed it.   Typically, the Child Support Standards Act guidelines have an income cap at $136,000.00.  The father's income above the cap can be treated in different ways depending on the needs of the children.  -- Best Regards,   Morghan Leia Richardson, Esq. Divorce Mediator and Attorney   Richardson Legal PLLC 31-08 Broadway, Suite 204 Astoria, New York 11106 www.MorghanRichardson.com Tel: 347-746-1675 Fax: 212-574-3337
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2012 at 2:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters